Program

We welcome Prof. Elana J Fertig and Prof. Hamed S. Najafabadi as Keynote speakers!

Below you can find the preliminary program.

Time Zone: EDT

Friday July 10
Start End Event Title Presenter
9:00 9:15 Opening Remarks   Wim Cuypers
9:15 9:30 Oral Presentations session I Boosting the accuracy of protein secondary structure prediction through nearest neighbor search and method hybridization Spencer Krieger, University of Arizona, United States
John Kececioglu, University of Arizona, United States
9:30 9:45 Oral Presentations session I Local frustration footprints in the globins protein superfamily Diego M. Luna, Facultad de Ingeniería - Universidad Nacional de Entre Ríos, Argentina
Maria Freiberger, FCEN, UBA-CONICET-IQUIBICEN, Argentina
Rodrigo Gonzalo Parra, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
9:45 10:00 Oral Presentations session I Learning the regulatory grammar of DNA for protein expression engineering Jan Zrimec, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Aleksej Zelezniak, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
10:00 10:15 3 rapid poster (flashtalks) 3 rapid poster (flashtalks)  
10:15 10:30 Break    
10:30 11:15 Keynote 1 TBA Dr. Hamed S. Najafabadi, McGill University
11:15 11:30 Oral Presentations session II Protocol for amino acid refinement of bound peptides and proteins through computational evolution Rodrigo Ochoa, Max Planck Tandem Group, Biophysics of Tropical Diseases, University of Antioquia, Colombia
Miguel Soler, Italian Institute of Technology (IIT), Italy
Alessandro Laio, International School for Advanced Studies, SISSA, Italy
Pilar Cossio, Max Planck Tandem Group, Biophysics of Tropical Diseases, University of Antioquia, Colombia
11:30 11:45 Oral Presentations session II Diversity of soil microorganisms in maize push-pull farming Aneth Mwakilili, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Sweden
Kilaza Mwaikono, Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology (DIT), Tanzania
Charles Midega, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (ICIPE), Kenya
Francis Magingo, University of Dar es Salaam (UDSM), Tanzania
Beatrix Alsanius, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Sweden
Teun Dekker, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Sweden
Sylvester Lyantagaye, University of Dar es Salaam (UDSM), Tanzania
11:45 12:00 Break    
12:00 01:00 Career Panel   Anne Mullin
Anthony Fejes
Rita Strack
Bruce Seet
01:00 02:00 Social event (icebreaker-style)    
Saturday July 11
8:00 9:00 Poster viewing + Q&A Poster viewing + Q&A
9:05 9:15 Opening Remarks
9:15 9:30 Oral Presentations session III Characterisation of CYP2D6 Pharmacogenomic Variation in African Populations: An Integrative Bioinformatics Approach David Twesigomwe, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Zané Lombard, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Scott Hazelhurst, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
9:30 9:45 Oral Presentations session III Exploring conformational space with thermal fluctuations obtained by normal mode analysis Tadeo Enrique Saldaño, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina
Victor Manuel Freixas, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina
Silvio Tosatto, University of Padova, Italy
Gustavo Parisi, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina
Sebastián Fernández Alberti, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina
9:45 10:00 Oral Presentations session III Gene de-fragmentation in long read assemblies using reference-based error correction Janet Lorv, University of Waterloo, Canada
Brendan McConkey, University of Waterloo, Canada
10:00 10:15 3 rapid poster (flashtalks) 3 rapid poster (flashtalks)
10:15 10:30 Break
10:30 11:15 Keynote 2 TBA Prof. Elana J Fertig, Johns Hopkins University
11:15 11:30 Oral Presentations session IV Towards CNN Representations for Small Mass Spectrometry Data Classification : From Transfer Learning to Cumulative Learning Khawla Seddiki, Laval university, Canada
Frederic Precioso, Nice university, France
Philippe Saudemont, Lille university, France
Nina Ogrinc, Lille university, France
Maxence Wisztorski, Lille university, France
Michel Salzet, Lille university, France
Isabelle Fournier, Lille university, France
Arnaud Droit, Laval university, Canada
11:30 11:45 Oral Presentations session IV TBA Jenea I. Adams,
Founder, The Black Women in Computational Biology Network
University of Pennsylvania, USA
11:45 12:00 Break
12:00 12:30 closing ceremony (prizes, announcements) Melike Dönertaş
12:30 1:30 social event kickoff